When most people think of the term “butter”, they think of the edible dairy stuff they purchase at their local supermarket. However, butter comes in many varieties, and is not always used for nutritional purposes. Here are some specialty butters which have a wide range of applications on the body.
This is a type of fat white in color which is taken from the nuts of the Shea tree, which can be found in Africa. Shea butter is triglyceride in structure and is primarily comprised of oleic and stearic acid. This particular butter has numerous uses and while it is edible and used in many African dishes it is also heavily used in the cosmetics industry in the form of a lotion, as well as moisturizer. Chocolate producers sometimes mix Shea butter with other oils and it is occasionally used as an alternative to coca butter.
Kokum butter is taken from the seeds of Kokum trees, which are found in India. When processed and refined it will appear as a whitish substance with an odor that is mild at best and often nonexistent. It has a texture which is dense yet smooth, and it is popular for confectionary, toiletry products and cosmetics. Kokum butter resists oxidation quite well and it is not greasy. When applied to the skin it will be rapidly absorbed and it is rich in Vitamin E which is an antioxidant.
While most specialty butter is only known to aficionados, cocoa butter is well known to the general public. It appears in the form of a yellow, vegetable fat which is edible and derived from cocoa beans. It is extremely popular for its use in the production of chocolate but is also found in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Cocoa butter has a distinct aroma and flavor, and its most widely known property is the melting point, which is just beneath that of the temperature of the human body. Cocoa butter is rich in saturated fats which are a result of its palmitic and stearic acids.
Mango butter is extracted from mango fruit seeds and originates from India. It is a magnificent butter which is incredibly nourishing when applied to the skin. It is comprised of numerous antioxidants and fatty acids, which enter the skin and bring out its luster. Although taken from the seeds of mango fruit it lacks the scent because it does not come directly from the pulp of the fruit.
Mango butter is most popular for the benefits it brings to the skin. It can be used as a moisturizer, to soften the skin and soothe it. It only lasts about two years on the shelf and this is only if it is property stored in a place that is dark and cool. It has an aroma which is a bit sweet and it appears in the form of a yellowish cream that hardens upon reaching room temperature. When it comes into contact with skin, it will liquefy instantly and be absorbed easily.