There are a huge range of benefits associated with coconut oil. It is used in food, skin and beauty preparations, cosmetics and of course perfumes and massage therapies. Due to its high fatty content, the oil is often fractionated. This means a partial amount, or a fraction of this oil is used. The oil can be divided into three parts and these are used differently. Lauric acid is used in industrial and medical purposes. Caprylic acid is generally used as carrier oils, fragrances or in beauty preparations, lotions, potions, tinctures or balms.
A Little About Coconut Oil
The word “coconut” is a Spanish word that literally means “head” or “skull,” and the reference is obviously because it does look a bit like a head! Coconut oil is derived from the fleshy part of mature coconuts. It is very high in saturated fats and is used in abundance in beauty products, from make-up to hair treatment regimes. Of course, it is known as a food source, but due to its high fatty content, it can add inches to those waistlines if not taken in moderation. Let’s consider some of its practical uses.
The Many Health Benefits Of Coconut Oil
Where to begin with this excellent life transforming oil? Apart from the wonderful smell, cleansing and moisturizing properties, coconut oil can also help with the following:
- Coconut oil is used in many hair preparations such as shampoo and conditioners as it is very efficient at eliminating dandruff and relieving dry itchy scalps
- Helps treat infections and wounds
- Reduces appearance of ageing
- Boosts skin circulation
- Helps improve elasticity in skin
- Protects skin from blemishes
- Helps sooth acne and prevent eruptions
- Helps protect from virus and is said to help prevent them too
- Gives the skin a very smooth appearance
- It has very deep moisturizing properties
- Cleans, repairs and adds shine to hair
- Can stimulate hair follicles and boost hair growth
- Boosts metabolism
- Can help warts
- Particularly useful to prevent and treat fungal infections or athlete’s foot
- Great after sun product
- Insect repellant
- Helps relieve diaper rash
Looking After Coconut oil
Coconut oil is a liquid when stored at room temperature and it is very heat resistant. This is one of the best oils that will keep for several months or longer without deteriorating. However, it does need to be stored properly so you get the best quality at all times. Store in a cool, dark place for the best results. If you can’t find a dark place, just ensure it is out of direct sunlight.
Where Can I Get Coconut Oil?
Plant Guru have been extolling the virtues of coconut oil for many years, which is why we stock a variety of highly prized products containing coconut oil. Our range of high quality products will help rejuvenate your life. We stock coconut oil along with a range of other massage carrier oils and essential oils and other beauty products. Have a look at our range of essential supplies now!