There’s an ingredient that’s been around for a long time and well known for its skin care properties called shea butter. But now, there are even more effective products that are gaining recognition. For example, murumuru butter has notable benefits for its rejuvenating and moisturizing effects. It bypasses shea butter for its promotion of even deeper hair and skin nourishment and moisturization. Both shea and murumuru are called a butter because they are solid at room temperature but melt as they warm on the skin.
The Differences Between the Two
What are the differences? The most significant one is where they each originally come from. Shea butter is taken from the nut of the shea tree, which grows in Africa. Murumuru butter is harvested from murumuru palm tree seeds that grow in the Amazon rainforest in Brazil, South America.
Their contents are also different. Rich in Vitamins E, F, and A, shea butter also contains the essential fatty acids Omega-9 and Omega-3. It creates a physical barrier on the skin to retain moisture and protect it from the sun, with its natural SPF factor of approximately six. In comparison, murumuru butter has a high level of Vitamin A and C, a prominent content of beneficial oleic acid, and other fatty acids such as myristic and laureic. These nutrients help to repair skin, fade sun spots, and smooth lines and wrinkles.
The Benefits of Shea Butter
Shea butter has been around for a long time and is used in many skincare and beauty products as a highly effective emollient. It can be used to moisturize skin, lips, and hair and added to soap and shampoo. Many consumers are pleased with its effects as a topical product, but it should never be ingested. Its use offers benefits such as:
- Absorbs into the skin (and scalp) quickly
- Active moisturization for skin and hair.
- Treats skin conditions like eczema, dryness, and irritation; and helps heal minor skin injuries.
- Natural properties to fight inflammation and protect skin from UV rays.
- Maintains moisture to treat dry, brittle hair.
- Restores luster and elasticity for damaged hair.
- Eliminates stretch marks and prevents wrinkles.
The Benefits of Murumuru Butter
Murumuru butter is highly rejuvenating and moisturizing for skin and hair. You never have to worry about using it on your body because neither the butter extract nor seeds are toxic.
When using murumuru butter, it’s long lasting and incredibly stable, and because of its relatively low water content, doesn’t go rancid. It has naturally anti-viral, anti-septic, anti-bacterial, and hypoallergenic properties, meaning it’s unlikely to cause allergic reactions. Even on the most sensitive skin, murumuru butter is ideal for psoriasis or eczema as a skin soother. It can be used on already irritated skin and promotes scar reduction and good healing.
Here are a few more benefits of murumuru butter:
- Adds and helps retain moisture and very gentle on skin.
- Absorbs quickly to the deeper layers of dry and cracked skin.
- Restores skin elasticity and treats dry or damaged hair.
- Restores natural shine and softness of hair, adding gloss.
- Improves hair flexibility, making dry or frizzy hair more manageable.
Whether you use shea butter or murumuru butter, both are excellent for dry, irritated skin and brittle hair. Both will add moisture and shine and are gentle enough to use on children. Plant Guru offers the opportunity to try both from their online site. They offer top quality products at great prices. Shop today!