Cajuput, like other essential oils, has an assortment of benefits. It is an insecticide, analgesic, antiseptic, and much more, and can even be used for cosmetic purposes. While not the most well-known of essential oils, it is certainly one that you should have in your cabinet.
Origins of Cajuput Oil
Cajuput oil is derived from the leaves or twigs of cajuput trees, which originate in Australia. These trees can also be found in Florida, but are considered an invasive species there. Cajeput oil consists of ingredients such as limonene, terpineol, beta pinene and cymene. Producing cajuput oil is accomplished via steam distillation, which is similar to the method used for the production of eucalyptus oil.
Popular Uses of Cajuput Oil
Cajeput oil can be used for cooking, but is outstanding when it comes to medicinal applications. It is prized for its ability to fight off infection, whether it is from fungi, viruses or bacteria. This includes serious conditions such as typhoid as well as cholera. When used in this capacity it can be applied topically to wounds which have been sustained from cuts which will provide protection from tetanus until one is able to be vaccinated.
Health Benefits of Cajuput Oil
Insects are more than just annoying pests; some like the mosquito can actually be vectors for disease. Cajuput oil is highly efficient in the extermination of insects and keeping them away from those that use it. This makes it indispensable for those that are traveling to tropical or subtropical regions, where insects thrive. It has proven effective against almost every insect except roaches, and can be sprayed in an area or applied directly to the body. In fact, when moderately diluted with water and consumed it has proven effective in the eradication of intestinal worms.
A Look at Cajuput Essential Oils
Cajuput can aid in congestion, and is so effective in this regard that when used it will provide immediate benefits to those dealing with nose or throat congestion, along with coughing or inflammation of the larynx. It is also an analgesic, which is another way of saying that it alleviates pain. It will do this when locally applied, to a tooth which has become infected for example, or it can be massaged onto the forehead to give rapid relief from headaches. When cajuput is ingested it can provide system wide pain relief for the joints or muscles. However, it should be well diluted when used in this manner.
Cajuput also provides numerous benefits to the skin when applied to it. It will brighten skin and make it smoother, keeping away infections like furunculosis. As a consequence you will often find it as an ingredient in products such as antiseptic based creams. It enhances skin tone and for this reason is often used as a type of skin tonic. This combined with its ability to lower fever makes it a truly incredible substance.