Mowrah butter has been used for centuries by people in India, but it has only fairly recently made its appearance here. It is also sometimes known as mahua butter. It is an excellent emollient and is just perfect to increase the moisture in the skin, whilst reducing the fine lines and wrinkles. Mowrah butter helps slow down skin degeneration and prevent wrinkles, so you will look youthful for longer. It also helps to protect the skin from the damaging effects of the sun. Although, it does help with sun protection, it should not be used in place of a recognized sun block or sun screen.
Many natural or organic cosmetics include Mowrah butter because of its gentle moisturizing properties. It can also be found in hair conditioners, and when used in this way it leaves your hair really soft, shiny and nourished.
Due to its gentle properties, it can also be used as a make-up remover. This is a very popular use, as it not only removes stubborn make-up, but it also moisturizes your skin as it works, even on the gentle eye area.
Origins Of Mowrah Butter
Mowrah butter is obtained from the seeds and fruits of the Madhuca tree (Madhuca Latifolia to give it its proper name!), found in India. Both seeds and fruits of the tree are ground together in a cold press way to create the butter.
What Does Mowrah Butter Look Like?
Initially, at room temperature, it is a creamy white to yellow color and is a semi-solid state. It looks much like you would expect butter to look. However, once applied to the skin, it soon melts and is absorbed, leaving a slight sheen to the skin, which gives the emollient and protection. Your skin will feel silky soft immediately, even if it is very dry.
Popular Uses Of Mowrah Butter
Not only can Mowrah butter be used directly on the skin to help moisturize and protect, but it can also be used in candles or even soaps. It does have a very mild odor of its own, but it can be mixed with other essential oils or ingredients as it is so versatile.
Many people on the Indian continent also use Mowrah butter in their cooking or as a lighting source in oil lamps.
Medicinal Health Benefits Of Mowrah Butter
Apart from the emollient properties, Mowrah butter also has a few health benefits it can be used for. These include:
- Help with digestion
- Has a laxative effect
- Improves or helps to remove headaches
- Can relieve rheumatism
- Has been used to benefit people with piles or hemorrhoids
- Helps relieve dry skin conditions such as dermatitis, psoriasis or eczema
- Can minimize the appearance of stretch marks and scars
Where Can I Get Mowrah Butter?
You may not have seen it locally, but Plant Guru are stockists of this great preparation as well as a range of other butters, lotions, balms and essential oils. We are a family-based company with a passion for natural living. Look at our large range of essential supplies now!