Evening Primrose Oil

$6.99
Item# :
Evening Primrose Oil
Availability : In stock Free shipping
  • Botanical Name: Oenothera Biennis
  • Extraction method: Cold Pressed
  • Plant Part: Seed
  • 100% Pure Evening Primrose Oil - Our Evening Primrose oil is cold pressed unscented, undiluted with no added ingredients. Tested for purity with every batch, food grade and safe for all skin types.
  • BEST QUALITY: Rich in essential omega-6 fatty acid, High in GLA (gamma-linolenic acid - 10%), an essential fatty acid that is important for healthy skin. A fast absorbing, non greasy, natural oil that makes your skin feel wonderful and new again. HELPS REDUCE: Dry Skin, Psoriasis, Rosacea, Eczema and Wrinkles. Please be aware that 100% pure evening primrose oil does have a slight scent that may not be agreeable to some.

Evening Primrose Oil is cold pressed from the seed of the Olenothera biennis plant. It is fully refined, resulting in a flavorless oil with a bland odor and clear-honey color. Evening Primrose oil is widely used in the dietary supplement and cosmetic industries due to its naturally occurring levels of essential fatty acids. Evening Primrose Oil has been used in aromatherapy and natural skin care to aid many skin conditions including eczema. The shelf life of this carrier oil is relatively short. Users can expect a shelf life of 9 months-1 year under proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).