Emulsifying wax helps to enhance the consistency or texture of products without leaving an oily film on the outer skin upon application. It is a stabilizer and thickener based on the amount added to your recipe.
This type of wax refers to an emulsifier that gets utilized for crafting an emulsion. In contrast, beeswax is a type of wax taken from bees that may be emollients, thickeners, herbal ingredients, and humectants within the formulations.
A Definition of Emulsifying Wax
The phrase may denote the product itself. Put simply. This is a wax that assists in stabilizing emulsions.
Emulsifying wax trends widely in body care solutions these days as these are mainly taken from plant origins. These get made while a plant-produced wax gets treated with detergent. Such a combination lets it bind oil with water to craft a soapy emulsion.
Often, the primary ingredients are Cetearyl Alcohol and Fatty Acid. However, only some combinations of the two compounds are termed emulsifying wax. A compound gets termed emulsifying wax if it satisfies standards determined by USP-NF.
Emulsifying waxes contain a waxy white look and an alcohol-like odor. It holds a usage percentage of 2% to 10% of the whole weight of the solution.
What Are the Benefits of Using Emulsifying Wax?
As a foundational base to make creams, lotions, or more body solutions, emulsifying waxes bring broad-ranging benefits to chemical solutions. It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin. The reasons for this wax being favored by many manufacturers are the following:
This type of wax serves as a potent binding agent for water with oil. So, it enhances the longevity period of cosmetic products while stabilizing the solution.
Emulsifying waxes can be applied for use over all skin types.
It thickens the product textures and enhances its moisturizing capacities.
Is Emulsifying Wax Safe?
Every producer uses independent ingredients to make an emulsifying wax. That is why it is necessary to read the ingredients listing first, and the ingredients must get listed with their INCI names. This wax helps to enhance the consistency or texture of products without leaving an oily film on the outer skin upon application.
It is a stabilizer and thickener based on the amount added to your recipe. E-wax is not a broad-spectrum preservative. You will need to add some preservatives if you make lotions or other products with a water phase.
Can I Use Another Wax To Replace E-wax?
Certain products are needed, whether you are a cosmetic expert or trying to initiate a skincare brand. Emulsifying wax and beeswax are essential ingredients you need when you plan to produce body care products. Beeswax is a form of natural wax taken from bees. As an organic product, it is employed as a polish or lubricant.
In composition, beeswax consists of extended chains of fatty acids with alcohol. It beats a yellowish-brown coloring and is fragile at room temperature. The melting range of beeswax is 60℃ to 64℃. Beeswax holds many nourishing and healing benefits. Due to its anti-inflammatory traits, it gets utilized to treat minor wounds. Beeswax can be used to treat skin irritation.
It brings cell repair and moisturizes desiccated skin. As an organic reserve of wax, beeswax is widely used in the body care field. Due to its moisturizing capacities, beeswax gets utilized in soaps, body creams, and hair styling products. Beeswax is a cosmetic ingredient but not an emulsifier.