Q.What Is Cocoa Butter?
Cocoa butter or theobroma oil is an edible vegetable fat which is extracted from the cocoa bean. It is edible, which is in fact why it is used to make chocolate. It is also used to make pharmaceutical products, toiletries and ointments. Cocoa butter’s main property is its melting point. It melts as soon as it comes into contact with your body. In other words, cocoa butter’s melting point is slightly below the human body temperature.
What Is Cocoa Butter?
Cocoa butter is a type of pure, stable fat that’s pressed out of raw cocoa beans. Despite its name, cocoa butter does not contain any dairy products. This type of butter is ideal for beauty care products as it has the ability to retain its solid state at room temperature. It also contains antioxidants that help prevent rancidity.
To understand why cocoa butter is used in the beauty industry, you have to go deeper into its composition. It contains high amounts of saturated fats which are derived from palmitic and stearic acids. That is not everything though. Cocoa butter also contains flavonoid and polyphenol antioxidants. It is, therefore, one of the best natural remedies for wrinkles, blemishes, scars and acne.
Note that there is a difference between raw cocoa butter and heated cocoa butter. Raw butter, which is sometimes referred to as pure cocoa butter is usually not heated to high temperatures during the manufacturing process. In other words, it is not highly processed, which makes it ideal and healthier compared to heated cocoa butter. Raw cocoa butter also has a higher healthy fat content.
There are of course, other health benefits that come along with cocoa butter. It soothes burns, treats mouth sores and treats infections. Men can also benefit from cocoa butter just as women. It makes a good shaving cream as it hydrates the skin and prevents irritation after a shave.