Q.What Does Kokum Butter Do?
It is hard to point out with precision what kokum butter does. Its benefits are simply numerous. The butter, which is derived from Kokum fruit of the GarcinaIndica Tree is a natural anti-oxidant. That makes it ideal for treating a number of skin conditions.
What Does Kokum Butter Do?
Found in a variety of balms, bar soaps, hair conditioners, and lotions, kokum butter is a very stable and hard vegetable butter. It can soften the skin, stabilize emulsions, restore skin flexibility, reduce skin cells degeneration, heal fissures of the lips, heal ulcers, prevent dry skin, and more.
Unknown to many people kokum butter is used beyond the cosmetics industry. It is also used in making toiletries and confectionary. It is tender, has almost no smell and has a long shelf life. There is also the fact that it does not melt easily and has a high SPF content. You can therefore pack kokum butter for your summer vacation to keep you hydrated and protect your skin from harmful UV rays. All these factors and even more explain why kokum butter is widely used to make soaps, creams, lip balms and even body creams.
There are other little known nutrients found in Kokum butter which are ideal for your skin and overall health. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin E and citric acids. You do not have to worry at all if you have sensitive skin as kokum butter is mild on nearly all skin types. You should however consult your physician first if you are under prescription to treat and underlying skin condition.
Lastly, kokum butter can also be used to treat and manage your hair. It can come to your rescue if you have frizzy hair. Use it regularly and your hair will straighten, become strong and manageable within a short time.