Q.Where Does Mango Butter Come From?
Mango butter does not come from the mango fruit as some people think. It is extracted from mango tree kernels before it is processed. It is a tender butter with a pleasant fragrance. That is one of the main reasons why it is widely used in the cosmetic industry.
Where Does Mango Butter Come From?
Mango butter comes from the seeds of the mango tree. Although the trees are native to South Asia. they are now grown in tropical locations around the globe. Apart from the delicious mango flesh, the seeds of the fruit have been recognized for their health benefits.
The extraction process is fairly simple. Fat is first extracted from dried mango kennels. This is done by solvent extraction or by hydraulic pressure. The latter option is ideal since it does not involve additives. It is also faster. Hexane is used in solvent extraction. Mango seeds are collected, dried and washed. The seeds are then dried again to get rid of moisture content. The seeds are then roasted in drum roller coasters before their hulls are removed manually or mechanically. It is at this point that kennels are separated and crushed into small pieces. The small pieces are ferried by a conveyor to pellet making machines. Pellets are then made and cooled in a cooler. The pellets then get conveyed to a solvent extraction plant where mango butter is made.
The extraction process may sound complicated. It is however very simple. There are in fact, people who make their own mango butter at home. Either way, you can still enjoy all the afore-hinted benefits of mango butter.
Consider using mango butter if you have fuzzy hair. Consider it too if you have psoriasis or eczema. Then pack it alongside other beauty products for your summer vacation. It will keep your skin moisturized and protect it from ultraviolet rays of the sun.