Certain products are needed, whether you are a cosmetic expert or hoping to initiate a skincare brand. Emulsifying wax and beeswax are two essential ingredients you need when you plan to produce body care products. But these are different products, in truth.
Emulsifying wax refers to an emulsifier that gets utilized for crafting an emulsion. In contrast, beeswax is a wax taken from bees that may be used as emollients, thickeners, herbal ingredients, and humectants within the formulations.
What Is Emulsifying Wax?
The phrase emulsifying wax may denote the product itself. Put, and this is a wax that assists in stabilizing emulsions. Emulsifying wax trends widely in body care solutions. It’s mainly taken from plant origins. It’s made with detergent. Beeswax is a cosmetic ingredient but not an emulsifier. Often, the primary ingredients are Cetearyl Alcohol and Fatty Acid.
But, only some combinations of the two compounds are termed emulsifying wax. A compound gets termed emulsifying wax if it satisfies standards determined by USP-NF. Emulsifying waxes contain a waxy white look and an alcohol-like odor. It holds a usage percentage of 2% to 10% of the whole weight of the solution.
What Are the Benefits of Using Emulsifying Wax?
As a foundational base to make creams, lotions, or more body solutions, emulsifying waxes bring broad-ranging benefits to chemical solutions. The reasons for emulsifying wax being favored by many manufacturers are the following:
- Emulsifying wax serves as a potent binding agent for water with oil. So, it enhances the longevity period of cosmetic products while stabilizing the solution.
- Emulsifying waxes can be applied for use over all skin types.
- It thickens the product textures and enhances its moisturizing capacities.
What Is Beeswax?
Beeswax is another form of natural wax. As the term implies, beeswax is taken from bees. As an organic product with minor toxicity, it is employed as a polish or lubricant for producing cosmetic products. In composition, beeswax is from chains of fatty acids with alcohol. It beats a yellowish-brown coloring and is fragile at room temperature. The melting range of beeswax is 60℃ to 64℃.
Certain products are needed, whether you are a cosmetic expert or hoping to initiate a skincare brand. Emulsifying wax and beeswax are two essential ingredients you need when you plan to produce body care products. Beeswax holds many nourishing and healing benefits. Due to its anti-inflammatory traits, it is utilized to treat minor wounds. It supports cell repair and moisturizes desiccated skin.
What Are the Benefits of Using Beeswax?
As an organic reserve of wax, beeswax is a widely used ingredient in the body care field. Due to its moisturizing capacities, beeswax gets utilized in soaps, body creams, or body soaps. Also, beeswax is utilized in beard or hair styling products to lend a creamy look.
The significant advantages of beeswax for skin care are the following:
- Beeswax serves as a barrier shield. Being non-comedogenic, it fails to fill skin pores but can provide prolonged barrier limits.
- Beeswax is utilized for producing soap. This owes to its great antifungal or antibacterial qualities, shielding the skin from bacteria. Beeswax soaps work softly on skin surfaces and are used by people who get eczema.
- Beeswax is effective in treating skin itches and bruises. Owing to its anti-fungal or anti-allergic qualities, beeswax gets utilized for treating skin psoriasis, burns, or eczema.
- The prominent effect of beeswax is treating stretch marks. As beeswax has Vitamin A, it may increase collagen-making and reduce the appearance of stretch marks.