Safflower Oil

$4.99
Item# :
Safflower Oil
Availability : In stock Free shipping
  • Botanical Name: Carthamus Tinctorius
  • Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
  • Plant Part: Seed
  • 100% Pure Safflower Oil - Our safflower oil is undiluted with no added ingredients. Tested for purity with every batch and safe for all skin types.
  • Highly moisturizing oil - Often used in cosmetics - Popular in massage blends

Safflower Oil is obtained from ripe seeds taken from the Carthamus tinctorius. Safflower is a highly moisturizing oil that is deeply soothing and one of the first choices amongst manufacturers for cosmetics requiring a moisturizing oil. It is also very popular in massage blends as it is easily absorbed, and can be washed from sheets without heavy staining. Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).