Q.What Is Yellow Beeswax?

Yellow beeswax is a wax that is produced by worker bees. The worker bees usually consume honey and then produce wax through eight glands within their abdomens. The arrangement of the glands results in the honeycomb shape that usually seen in hives. Once the beeswax is produced, it is used as a foundation for the hive, as well as for storage of food for younger bees as well.

Initially when beeswax is produced, it is clear in color. As time goes by, however, it becomes more yellow or even brown as more and more pollen is brought into the hive by other worker bees. This is what is usually extracted and then used for many purposes including formation of other types of wax and creation of beauty products.

Yellow beeswax is in its most pure and natural form, since it is usually not altered at all in this form. Usually found in pellets or bars, yellow beeswax has no additives whatsoever added into it. There are many benefits of yellow beeswax, particularly as a beauty product.

The unclarified beeswax has many properties, including antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, germicidal, antioxidant and antiallergenic uses. In addition to that, it also locks in moisture to the skin, making it soft. Yellow beeswax can also be used for industrial applications in addition to the cosmetic ones as well. For instance, it can be used to produce candles which have a honey aroma. Yellow beeswax candles have been noted to burn brighter than other types of candles, which is an additional benefit.