Q.Where Does Candelilla Wax Come From?

When you are interested in the use of natural products for cosmetic purposes, some of the products you are likely to come across are waxes. Waxes come from different sources, though the most commonly known one is beeswax. However, all waxes essentially have the same basic chemistry, with some minor differences depending on where they are derived from. It is these minor differences that give different kinds of wax different effects when used cosmetically.

Where Does Candelilla Wax Come From?

Candelilla is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub native to the southwestern United States, Euphorbia antisyphilitica and Euphorbia cerifera, from the family Euphorbiaceae. It is aromatic, brittle, hard and yellowish brown. It is blended with other waxes to harden them.

One of the types of wax you will come across is candelilla wax. This type of wax does not come from bees; it is a derivative of a small shrub known as the candelilla. The shrub is native to northern Mexico as well as the southwest of the United States. This type of wax is usually yellowish to brownish in color, aromatic and opaque to translucent to light. It is also noted to be harder and more brittle compared to beeswax.

This type of wax has many industrial as well as cosmetic uses. Some of the industrial uses include the manufacture of chewing gum and as a glazing agent. In the cosmetic industry, candelilla wax is used as an ingredient in many products including lip balms and some types of lotions.

Some of the cosmetic benefits of candelilla wax include the fact that it will not clog pores, and also has the effect of soothing skin and keeping it hydrated. In addition to that, candelilla wax also has an anti-inflammatory effect which may be beneficial in conditions such as eczema or dermatitis.